OSHA Enforcement of NEW Construction Confined Space Standard in MA, RI, CT, NY and NJ starts Oct. 2, 2015

OSHA Enforcement of NEW Construction Confined Space Standard in MA, RI, CT, NY and NJ starts Oct. 2, 2015

The new confined space standards are now effective, and as of October 2, 2015, OSHA will begin enforcing the new standard. Are you ready? If not, we can help. We have updated our training to cover Subpart AA-Confined Spaces in Construction 1926.1200-1213, which replaces OSHA construction standards sections 1926.21(b)6). Additionally, our other construction safety trainings that cover confined space, such as OSHA 10 and 30 Hour Construction, have been updated to include the new standard.

In the new standard, there are new specific definitions and responsibilities for the “Host Employer”, “Controlling Contractor”, and “Entry Employer”.  Subpart AA defines these roles as:

Host Employer: means the employer that owns or manages the property where the construction work is taking place. Note.  If the owner of the property on which the construction activity occurs has contracted with an entity for the general management of that property, and has transferred to that entity the information specified in §1203(h)(1), OSHA will treat the contracted management entity as the host employer for as long as that entity manages the property. Otherwise, OSHA will treat the owner of the property as the host employer. In no case will there be more than one host employer.

Controlling Contractor: is the employer that has overall responsibility for construction at the worksite. Note. If the controlling contractor owns or manages the property, then it is both a controlling employer and a host employer.

Entry Employer: means any employer who decides that an employee it directs will enter a permit space. Note.  An employer cannot avoid the duties of the standard merely by refusing to decide whether its employees will enter a permit space, and OSHA will consider the failure to so decide to be an implicit decision to allow employees to enter those spaces if they are working in the proximity of the space. 

The definition of a confined space has not changed. According to the standard, a confined space is defined as:

     (1) Is large enough and so configured that an employee can bodily enter it;

     (2) Has limited or restricted means for entry and exit; and

     (3) Is not designed for continuous employee occupancy.

Our 8-hour training covers the new (and unchanged) definitions in the updated confined spaces standard for construction, and what responsibilities come with each role as defined by OSHA. We also cover the elements of a written confined space entry program, the requirements for permit programs and the permit system, signage requirements and more.

If you are a contractor in the MA, RI, CT, NY or NJ area and want to stay up to date on the latest in confined space entry standards, or any other aspect of OSHA compliance, call our staff to schedule a training our consult at (866) 399-1698. We can come to your location to train your staff.

Sign up for our newsletter to get the latest OSHA Compliance news in your inbox.

 

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
United Alliance service corporation logo.

United Alliance Corporate Office

United Alliance Pawtucket Office

Latest News

Categories

CONTACT US

Request A Quote For
Safety Training Or Consulting





Service Requested:

Requested Start Date of Service:


United Alliance Corporate Office

3119 Cranberry Hwy #5b

East Wareham, MA 02538

 

United Alliance Pawtucket Office


249 Roosevelt Ave, Suite 203

Pawtucket, RI 02860

Shopping Basket